Tony Awards 2023: see the full list of winners | CNN

[ad_1]



CNN
 — 

The Tony Awards, which honor the best of Brodway, were presented on Sunday with Oscar-winner and Tony Award nominee Ariana DeBose taking center-stage as the ceremony’s host.

DeBose, who also hosted last year’s Tony Awards, acknowledged that due to the ongoing strike by the Writers Guild of America (WGA), the event was taking place without any scripts.

“Award shows are traditionally written by members of the WGA, so in order for this show to go on a whole host of people had to come together in order find a compromise,” DeBose remarked near the top of the show. “I’m live and unscripted. You’re welcome! So, to anyone that felt like last year was a bit unhinged, to them I say, darlings buckle up!”

Among the night’s top winners were “Kimberly Akimbo” for best new musical, “Leopoldstadt” was named best new play, “Parade” won best revival of a musical and “Topdog/Underdog” won best revival of a play.

The full list of nominees is found below. The winners are noted in bold.

“Ain’t No Mo’”

“Between Riverside and Crazy”

“Cost of Living”

“Fat Ham”

“Leopoldstadt”- WINNER*

“& Juliet”

“Kimberly Akimbo” – WINNER*

“New York, New York”

“Shucked”

“Some Like It Hot”

“A Doll’s House”

“The Piano Lesson”

“The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window”

“Topdog/Underdog” – WINNER*

“Camelot”

“Into the Woods”

“Parade” – WINNER*

“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

“& Juliet”

“Kimberly Akimbo” – WINNER*

“New York, New York”

“Shucked”

“Some Like It Hot”

Jessica Chastain, “A Doll’s House”

Jodie Comer, “Prima Facie” – WINNER*

Jessica Hecht, “Summer, 1976”

Audra McDonald, “Ohio State Murders”

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, “Topdog/Underdog”

Corey Hawkins, “Topdog/Underdog”

Sean Hayes, “Good Night, Oscar” – WINNER*

Stephen McKinley Henderson, “Between Riverside and Crazy”

Wendell Pierce, “Death of a Salesman”

Annaleigh Ashford, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

Sara Bareilles, “Into the Woods”

Victoria Clark, “Kimberly Akimbo” – WINNER*

Lorna Courtney, “& Juliet”

Micaela Diamond, “Parade”

Christian Borle, “Some Like It Hot”

J. Harrison Ghee, “Some Like It Hot” – WINNER*

Josh Groban, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

Brian D’Arcy James, “Into the Woods”

Ben Platt, “Parade”

Colton Ryan, “New York, New York”

Jordan E. Cooper, “Ain’t No Mo’”

Samuel L. Jackson, “The Piano Lesson”

Arian Moayed, “A Doll’s House”

Brandon Uranowitz, “Leopoldstadt” – WINNER*

David Zayas, “Cost of Living”

Nikki Crawford, “Fat Ham”

Crystal Lucas-Perry, “Ain’t No Mo’”

Miriam Silverman, “The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window” – WINNER*

Katy Sullivan, “Cost of Living”

Kara Young, “Cost of Living”

Kevin Cahoon, “Shucked” –

Justin Cooley, “Kimberly Akimbo”

Kevin Del Aguila, “Some Like It Hot”

Jordan Donica, “Camelot”

Alex Newell, “Shucked” – WINNER*

Julia Lester, “Into the Woods”

Ruthie Ann Miles, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

Bonnie Milligan, “Kimberly Akimbo” – WINNER*

NaTasha Yvette Williams, “Some Like It Hot”

Betsy Wolfe, “& Juliet”

Saheem Ali, “Fat Ham”

Jo Bonney, “Cost of Living”

Jamie Lloyd, “A Doll’s House”

Patrick Marber, “Leopoldstadt” – WINNER*

Stevie Walker-Webb, “Ain’t No Mo’”

Max Webster, “Life of Pi”

Michael Arden, “Parade” – WINNER*

Lear deBessonet, “Into the Woods”

Casey Nicholaw, “Some Like It Hot”

Jack O’Brien, “Shucked”

Jessica Stone, “Kimberly Akimbo”

“Almost Famous,” music by Tom Kitt; lyrics by Cameron Crowe and Tom Kitt

“Kimberly Akimbo,” music by Jeanine Tesori; lyrics by David Lindsay-Abaire – WINNER*

“KPOP,” music and lyrics: Helen Park and Max Vernon

“Shucked,” music and lyrics: Shane McAnally and Brandy Clark

“Some Like It Hot,” music and lyrics: Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman

Steven Hoggett, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

Casey Nicholaw, “Some Like It Hot” *WINNER

Susan Stroman, “New York, New York”

Jennifer Weber, “& Juliet”

Jennifer Weber, “KPOP”

John Clancy, “Kimberly Akimbo”

Jason Howland, “Shucked”

Charlie Rosen and Bryan Carter, “Some Like It Hot” *WINNER

Bill Sherman and Dominic Fallacaro, “& Juliet”

Daryl Waters and Sam Davis, “New York, New York”

Miriam Buether, “Prima Facie”

Tim Hatley and Andrzej Goulding, “Life of Pi” – WINNER*

Rachel Hauck, “Good Night, Oscar”

Richard Hudson, “Leopoldstadt”

Dane Laffrey and Lucy Mackinnon, “A Christmas Carol”

Beowulf Boritt, “New York, New York” – WINNER*

Mimi Lien, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

Scott Pask, “Shucked”

Scott Pask, “Some Like It Hot”

Michael Yeargan and 59 Productions, “Camelot”

Tim Hatley, Nick Barnes and Finn Caldwell, “Life of Pi”

Dominique Fawn Hill, “Fat Ham”

Brigitte Reiffensutel, “Leopoldstadt” – WINNER*

Emilio Sosa, “Ain’t No Mo’”

Emilio Sosa, “Good Night, Oscar”

Gregg Barnes, “Some Like It Hot” – WINNER*

Susan Hilferty, “Parade”

Jennifer Moeller, “Camelot”

Clint Ramos and Sophia Choi, “KPOP”

Paloma Young, “& Juliet”

Donna Zakowska, “New York, New York”

Kai Harada, “New York, New York”

John Shivers, “Shucked”

Scott Lehrer & Alex Neumann, “Into the Woods”

Gareth Owen, “& Juliet”

Nevin Steinberg, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” – WINNER*

Saheem Ali, “Fat Ham”

Jo Bonney, “Cost of Living”

Jamie Lloyd, “A Doll’s House”

Patrick Marber, Leopoldstadt – WINNER*

Stevie Walker-Webb, “Ain’t No Mo’”

Max Webster, “Life of Pi”

Michael Arden, “Parade” – WINNER*

Lear deBessonet, “Into the Woods”

Casey Nicholaw, “Some Like It Hot”

Jack O’Brien, “Shucked”

Jessica Stone, “Kimberly Akimbo”

Neil Austin, “Leopoldstadt”

Natasha Chivers, “Prima Facie”

Jon Clark, “A Doll’s House”

Bradley King, “Fat Ham”

Tim Lutkin, “Life of Pi” – WINNER*

Jen Schriever, “Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman”

Ben Stanton, “A Christmas Carol”

Ken Billington, “New York, New York”

Lap Chi Chu, “Lerner & Loewe’s Camelot”

Heather Gilbert, “Parade”

Howard Hudson, “& Juliet”

Natasha Katz, “Some Like It Hot”

Natasha Katz, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” – WINNER*

[ad_2]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *